GET A QUOTE
  1. Home
  2. Portable Crusher
  3. Crushing Strength Of A Good Building Stone Should Be More Than

Crushing Strength Of A Good Building Stone Should Be More Than

Crushing strength of a good building stone should be more

Crushing Strength Of A Good Building Stone Should Be More

Crushing strength of a good building stone should be more than. A. 50 MPa. B. 100 MPa. C. 150 MPa. D. 200 MPa. Answer Option B.

Crushing strength of a good building stone should be more

Crushing Strength Of A Good Building Stone Should Be More

A good building stone has the following properties Percentage of wear in the attrition test should not be more than 3. Specific gravity should be at least 2.7. Coefficient of hardness should be greater than 17. Percentage of water absorption by weight of stone should be less than 5. Toughness index should not be less than 13.

Crushing Strength Of A Good Building Stone Should Be

Crushing Strength Of A Good Building Stone Should Be

Sep 18, 2021 Crushing strength of a good building stone should be more than (A) 50 MPa (B) 100 MPa (C) 150 MPa (D) 200 MPa

What are the properties of good building stones The

What Are The Properties Of Good Building Stones The

Jul 10, 2020 Crushing strength For a good building stone, the crushing strength should be greater than 100 N/mm3. Durability A good building stone should be durable and for making stones durable, their natural bed should be carefully noted. Appearance Those stones which are used for face work should be decent in appearance. They should be able to ...

Properties of Good Building Stone Civilmint

Properties Of Good Building Stone Civilmint

1. Crushing Strength. For a good building, stone crushing strength should be more than 100 N/mm3 to bear the applied load. If the stone failed to bear this load

for good structural stone crushing strength should be

For Good Structural Stone Crushing Strength Should Be

10/07/2020 Crushing strength For a good building stone, the crushing strength should be greater than 100 N/mm3. Presence of moisture makes the stone soft and it is liable to an early decay when used in structural work. POROSITY. A good bldg stone should be less porous. It should not absorb more than 5% of water.

Stones MCQ Building Materials Electricalvoice

Stones Mcq Building Materials Electricalvoice

10. The crushing strength of a good building stone should be more than. 200 MPa 150 MPa 100 MPa 50 MPa

Basic Civil Engineering MCQs Properties of Stones

Basic Civil Engineering Mcqs Properties Of Stones

1 - Question. For a good building stone how much is the required crushing strength? a) Less than 50 N/mm 2. b) Greater than 100 N/mm 2. c) 155 N/mm 2. d) 10 N/mm 2. View Answer Solution. Answer b. Explanation Crushing strength or compressive strength of a stone is the load per unit area at which the stone starts cracking.

Solved Crushing strength of a first class brick should

Solved Crushing Strength Of A First Class Brick Should

Crushing strength of a good building stone should be more than Compared to mild steel, cast iron has (i) High compressive strength (ii) High tensile strength (iii) Low compressive strength (iv) Low tensile strengthThe correct answer is A first class brick when immersed in cold water for 24 hours should not absorb water more than

Requirements of a Good Building Stone The Constructor

Requirements Of A Good Building Stone The Constructor

The specific gravity of good building stones should be between 2.4 and 2.8. Porosity and Absorption . A good stone should not be porous, rain water, enter the pores which is generally acidic, Chemical Composition of Stone Limestone and weak sandstone are relatively less durable than a good sandstone, granite or gneiss.

300 TOP Building Materials Construction MCQs Pdf

300 Top Building Materials Construction Mcqs Pdf

21. Crushing strength of a good building stone should be more than a) 50 MPa b) 100 MPa c) 150 MPa d) 200 MPa Ans b. 22. Specific gravity for most of the building stones lies between a) 1.5 to 2.0 b) 2.0 to 2.5 c) 2.5 to 3.0 d) 3.0 to 3.5 Ans c. 23. Spalling hammer is used for a) driving wooden headed chisels b) rough dressing of stones c ...

Important Questions of BMC Civil4M

Important Questions Of Bmc Civil4m

Jan 09, 2018 The crushing strength of a good building stone should be at least (a) 50 MPa (b) 100 MPa (c) 150 MPa (d) 200 MPa 73. The slenderness ratio for masonry walls should NOT be more than (a) 50 (b) 40 (c) 30 (d) 20 74. The most important purpose of frog in a brick is to (a) Emboss manufactures name (b) Reduce the weight of brick

Crushing objectives type question and answer

Crushing Objectives Type Question And Answer

150 TOP Building Materials and Construction - Civil Engineering ... Aug 31, 2014 ... Building Materials and Construction Questions and Answers 1. ... Crushing strength of a good building stone should be more than ..... Engineering Materials Objective type Questions and Answers Engineering Mechanics... More details Get Price

A Good Building Stone Should Not Absorb Water More Than

A Good Building Stone Should Not Absorb Water More Than

Crushing strength of a good building stone should be more than (A) 50 MPa (B) 100 MPa (C) 150 MPa (D) 200 MPa. Description Crushing strength of a good building stone should be more than (A) 50 MPa (B) 100 MPa (C) 150 MPa (D) 200 MPa. Last Answer Answer Option B.

Properties of Stones Requirements of Good Building Stones

Properties Of Stones Requirements Of Good Building Stones

For building works stones with a coefficient of hardness less than 14 should not be used. 6. Properties of Stones Percentage Wear. It is measured by the attrition test. It is an important property to be considered in selecting aggregate for road works and railway ballast. A good stone should not show the wear of more than 2%. 7.

crushing strength of a good building stone should mine

Crushing Strength Of A Good Building Stone Should Mine

crushing strength of a good building stone in mpa. Question is Crushing strength of a good building Crushing strength of a good building stone should be more than 50 MPa 100 MPa 150 MPa 200 MPa Red short iron cracks when bent due to the presence of sulphur carbon phosphorus silicon Quick setting cement is produced by adding less amount of gypsum in very fine powdered

Crushing strength of a good building stone should be more

Crushing Strength Of A Good Building Stone Should Be More

Jul 05, 2021 Strength is an important property to be looked into before selecting stone as building block. Crushing strength of a good building stone should be more than 100 Mpa. Right answer B

Crushing strength of a good building stone should be more

Crushing Strength Of A Good Building Stone Should Be More

Jul 05, 2021 Crushing strength of a good building stone should be more ... ... %

Crushing Strength Of Good Building Stone Be More Than

Crushing Strength Of Good Building Stone Be More Than

crushing strength of a good building stone should be more than. Develop grip strength that can explode full beer cans. Grip strength goes much further than just crushing someone ... mates who think theyve got good grip strength ...

The Stone Whose Crushing Strength Is Maximum Is a

The Stone Whose Crushing Strength Is Maximum Is A

Description Crushing strength of a good building stone should be more than (A) 50 MPa (B) 100 MPa (C) 150 MPa (D) 200 MPa Last Answer Answer Option B Show More Ask Question Next Page

Test for Stones The Construction Civil

Test For Stones The Construction Civil

(a) Crushing test for stones The crushing strength of a stone greatly depends upon its texture and specific gravity. A stone of even texture arid of specific gravity greater than 2.7 can take heavy loads. Safe compressive loads on stones should be taken not more than one-tenth of the crushing loads determined by cube test.

For a good building stone its specific gravity should the

For A Good Building Stone Its Specific Gravity Should The

For a good building stone, its specific gravity should the greater than a) 1.5 b) 1.7 c) 2.2 d) 2.7

SOLVED The crushing strength MPa of good stone used

Solved The Crushing Strength Mpa Of Good Stone Used

A good building stone has the following properties Percentage of wear in the attrition test should not be more than 3 Specific gravity should be at least 2.7 Coefficient of hardness should be greater than 17 Percentage of water absorption by weight of stone should be less than 5 Toughness index should not be less than 13

10 Test On Building Stone Stone Test names Tensile strength

10 Test On Building Stone Stone Test Names Tensile Strength

Crushing Test On Building Stone. the crushing strength of the stone is determined in a compression machine.2.54cm long cylinder 2.54cm cube is tested. The minimum crushing strength of 700kg/cm2 is desirable. No. Of specimen to be tested is three.

crushing strength of a good stone

Crushing Strength Of A Good Stone

crushing strength of a good building stone should be more than crushing strength 1000 kg/cm2), high durabilityMining crushers mainly include jaw crusher, cone crusher, impact crusher, mobile crusher for crushing stone, rock, quarry materials in mining industry. Read more

what is meant by crushing strength of stone

What Is Meant By Crushing Strength Of Stone

crushing strength of good building stone be more than. qualities of a good building stone crushing strength hammer crusher org crushing equipment jaw zenith mobile crushing plant operatio...

Question is Crushing strength of a good building stone

Question Is Crushing Strength Of A Good Building Stone

Question is Crushing strength of a good building stone should be more than, Options are (A) 50 MPa, (B) 100 MPa, (C) 150 MPa, (D) 200 MPa, (E) ,

Building Materials Objective type Questions and Answers

Building Materials Objective Type Questions And Answers

Crushing strength of a good building stone should be more than (A) 50 MPa (B) 100 MPa (C) 150 MPa (D) 200 MPa. Show Answer. Answer (B) 100 MPa. Q8. Pick up the synthetic resin from the following (A) Urea resin (B) Phenolic resin (C) Resorcinol

Civil EngineeringBuilding Materials Important 478 MCQ

Civil Engineeringbuilding Materials Important 478 Mcq

Sep 23, 2017 Crushing strength of a good building stone should be more than (A) 50 MPa (B) 100 MPa (C) 150 MPa (D) 200 MPa Answer Option B Question No. 139 Generally wooden moulds are made from (A) Ply wood (B) Shishum wood (C) Deodar wood (D) Teak wood Answer Option B Question No. 140 The nominal size of the modular brick is (A) 190 mm 90 mm 80 mm

Basics of Building Construction Commonly Used Building

Basics Of Building Construction Commonly Used Building

Requirements of a Good Building Stone. It should be hard, tough, sound, durable and should withstand wear and tear. It should have high crushing strength. A good building stone should not be affected by bad weather or polluted atmosphere. It should have uniform and pleasing colour. It should be fine grained, compact and crystalline in structure.

Stones And Its Properties ProProfs Quiz

Stones And Its Properties Proprofs Quiz

For a good building stone how much is the required crushing strength? A. Less than 50 N/mm 2. B. Greater than 100 N/mm 2. C. 155 N/mm 2. D. ... Toughness index of a good stone should be more than A. A) 17. B. B) 18. C. C) 13. D. D) 19. 7. What texture should a building stone possess?b) Crystalline structure c) Cavities d) Cracks. A. A) Loose ...

WHAT ARE THE ENGINEERING AND PHYSICAL PROPERTIES OF

What Are The Engineering And Physical Properties Of

Jun 11, 2015 Marble and granite get very good appearance, when polished. Hence they are used for face works in buildings. 5. Strength. Strength is an important property to be looked into before selecting stone as building block. Indian standard code recommends, a minimum crushing strength of 3.5 N/mm 2 for any building block. Table given below shows the ...

TOP 150 Building Materials and Construction Multiple

Top 150 Building Materials And Construction Multiple

Feb 01, 2019 a) has good strength along the panel only. b) can be spilt in the plane of the panel. c) has greater impact resistance to blows than ordinary wood. d) cannot be bent more easily than ordinary wood of same thickness. Ans c. 39. The practical limit of moisture content achieved in air drying of timber is. a) 5%. b) 15%.